CDX Announces Cooperation Agreement Signing with GFX
Cambodian Derivatives Exchange Co., Ltd. (“CDX”) has proudly announced its cooperation agreement signing with GoldFX Investment Co., Ltd. (“GFX”), CDX’s second significant signing with a derivatives counterpart in just one week. Based on this agreement, mutual interaction between both companies is formalized and the relationship and cooperation are strengthened at strategic and working level, focusing predominantly on the scope of further raising public awareness and confidence in investment and bolstering every aspect of Cambodia financial market.
As witnessed by H.E. Sok Dara, Deputy Director General of Securities and Exchange Commission of Cambodia (“SECC”), Dr. Vin Pheakdey, Director of Securities Intermediaries Supervision Department of SECC, and both companies’ top management, Her E. Chhay Leakhena, Chairwoman of CDX, and H.E. Christophe Chheang, CEO of GFX, penned the agreement to officially kick-start the cooperation.
In her speech, Her E. Chhay Leakhena said, “today is a wonderful day as CDX and GFX have concluded the agreement on the business partnership, which will prove beneficial for the investors. So, I would like to thanks GFX for joining us. I strongly believe that GFX is such a good company, and together we can do more and offer the best to our investors and the financial industry.  I also would like to thanks SECC for the support over the years. Under SECC’s guidance, we are confident that Cambodia derivatives market will keep developing. We have been on a beautiful journey and we are looking forward to more things to come.”
His E. Christophe also expressed his delight at the agreement signing and said, “I believe this agreement is a significant milestone for our respective development, CDX being the number one Central Counterparty and GFX one of the leading derivative brokers. We are looking forward to collaborating and making full use of CDX’s expertise and involvement in the industry. The signing of this agreement marks the consolidation of a true partnership. The timing is right and we must seize the opportunity to harness the momentum given to us by the industry.”
CDX attaches immense importance to the collaboration with GFX, gaining yet another remarkable partner in the journey to the prosperity of the local but standardized market. In the meantime, this signing comes as a no surprise as CDX has gradually become the center of attention particularly among derivatives entities.  Synergies with GFX will expand the prospects of developing brand new frameworks of common interest aimed at substantially building a bright future for all.