CDX Joins MOU Signing Ceremony between First Gold and Goldwell Capital
On March 17, 2021, Cambodian Derivatives Exchange (CDX) joined its derivative broker Goldwell Capital Limited on the occasion of the signing ceremony of the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with Hong Kong-based First Asia Merchants Bullion Limited (known as “First Gold”) on International Cooperation Expansion, aiming to upgrade on the field of communication, application, and education in the pursuit of the highest standardized financial services for both companies.
Held via the modern technological platform, the occasion was graced by the presence of Cambodian derivatives market regulators H.E. Mr. Sou Socheat, Delegate of Royal Government in Charge as Director General, H.E. Dr. Vin Pheakdey, Director of Securities Intermediaries Supervision Department, Mr. Yun Sovannara, Head of CIS & Derivatives Business Supervision Division, Mr. Pich Rithy, Deputy Head of CIS & Derivatives Business Supervision Division, along with Hong Kong bullion market regulator Dr. Haywood Cheung, Present of Chinese Gold and Silver Exchange (CGSE), witnessing the new international MOU birth for the sake of Cambodia derivatives market.
As a derivatives market pioneer in Cambodia, the management of the central counterparty CDX proudly took part in this occasion to show admiration and congratulation to its derivative broker as well as to First Gold. Present at the event were Her E. Chhay Leakhena, Chairwoman of CDX, and Mr. Lawrence Kook and Ms. Nancy Chau, both of whom are directors of CDX.
The signing representatives of the two parties are Mr. Chea Punlok, Chief Executive Officer of Goldwell Capital, and Mr. Victor Tsang, Director of First Gold.
Goldwell Capital is one of the top three derivative brokers in Cambodia. So far, CDX has learned that this successful derivative brokerage firm has invested both resources and wisdom in developing its products and services to the highest level. As a result of getting partnered with First Gold, CDX believes that Goldwell Capital will further develop its professionalism and customer satisfaction.
Her E. Chhay Leakhena stressed, “I am impressed by the tireless responsibility and consistent advancement of Goldwell Capital in providing financial services under the essence of educational exposure, rapidly setting up itself to be one of the top derivative brokers in Cambodia,”
“First Gold is a bullion group member of the Chinese Gold & Silver Exchange (CGSE), whose headquarter CDX has also visited once to study the regulations and market operation for a successful market in Cambodia. Hence, I am confident that this collaboration is a great platform for both parties to learn and share special ingredients with one another to achieve their common goals even at a faster pace,” added Her E. Chhay Leakhena.
Seeing the steady growth of derivative trading volume, the representatives from Securities and Exchange Regulator of Cambodia (SERC) also took the opportunity to congratulate both parties and applaud the great merit of this MOU.
“This MOU marking will be a supportive part of the financial market development in both Cambodia and Hong Kong. It should be noticed that the value of the derivatives market in Cambodia has consecutively increased since 2016 despite the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic, thanks to the effort and progress of all Cambodian derivative brokers, especially Goldwell Capital, performing as key market players for the development of Cambodia’s derivatives market,” said H.E. Mr. Sou Socheat.
The trust has been additionally featured through the inclusion of this MOU, for all individuals living in the Kingdom just as in Hong Kong, and searching for a worldwide collaborating company to secure more information about the financial market and accumulate more wealth.