Post Covid-19 Investment Opportunities in Cambodia
The storm of the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic has been under control globally, thanks to the priceless effort and commitment of all front-liners, physicians, donors, supporters, researchers, inventors, and those who have shared their care for pandemic relief measures in the last three years. Now, we have gradually been safer and more optimistic about the future.
Back then, in Cambodia as well as around the world, the novel disease posed many effects on almost every aspect of life. At the country level, it caused the occasional brake of tourism, investments, manufacturing, construction, and many more, most of which are crucial revenue-generating sectors supporting national economic stability and growth. Therefore, this unprecedented impact implied the global economic shock that everyone has encountered.
However, the climax has been reached, and the plot has been positively twisted. Not only has Cambodia turned back with a great start to its economic recovery, but the globe is also accelerating. Due to the full reopening, those aforementioned sectors in the Kingdom have been improving significantly.
Talking about the economy, it is inevitable to mention “INVESTMENT or FINANCIAL INVESTMENT”. Financial investment is a noteworthy tool for developing economically as it increases incomes, capital activation, and economic activities. During the severe impact of Covid-19, these points somewhat went low but was never zero.
An old saying states that “Investment Opportunity” is always possible in any circumstance. Not to expect to see another difficult time at all, but it is the truth that opportunities rise even in a crisis. Hence, you are going to be shown one of the best examples that helps you imagine how many opportunities both local and international potential investors and traders can grab in the post-Covid-19 era.
Among all investment methods, the derivatives business is one of the best, even during the global Covid-19 crisis. For more than half a decade, Cambodia’s derivatives market has continued to grow notably in terms of trading volume and the number of market players, which are positive signs of a sustainable development that businesspeople seek for.
Generally speaking in Cambodia financial market, the derivatives market has provided Cambodian investors and traders as well as expats with better investment portfolios, with its main benefits such as: Multi-Purpose Investment Method & Sustainable Business Nature: profitable investment opportunities hedging, and risk management, with trading availability anywhere and anytime; Favorable Investment Policies: investment-friendly environment with no trade restrictions in the Kingdom; Variety of Trading Products & International Standards: under the supervision of Cambodia’s market regulator and with the initiative of experienced central counterparties and derivative brokers, more and more products have been launched for traders and investors to trade in a world-class trading environment; and Cash Settlement Convenience & Protection Policies: starting from just three Cash Settlement Agents, now the number has increased to FIVE to offer convenient and transparent settlement services to meet the high demand of trading transactions and constant growth of Cambodia’s derivatives market. These are just to name a few.
According to the reports issued by the Securities and Exchange Regulator of Cambodia (SERC), Cambodia’s derivatives investment has remained operational partially supporting the national economic stability at all possibilities. Particularly, Cambodia’s derivatives market saw tremendous growth in 2020. A year later, despite the severe outcome of the Covid-19 leading to lockdowns in some areas in Phnom Penh and Kandal province as well as to strict restrictions on social distancing nationwide, the volume of the whole derivatives trading transaction just slightly dropped. Expectedly, in the last three quarters of 2022, it has recovered while the spread of the disease was well curbed.
Under the leadership and guideline of SERC along with all key parties, financial investment including derivatives and securities has become more mature towards the robust operation and international level of professionalism and has been expected to offer much more opportunities in the near future.
After this, there are more aspects, perspectives, and indications of why Cambodia is one of the most considerable business destinations for international business owners, investors, and traders, to come to start a business, to invest more, and to build a more emerging financial community with the existing market players here.
Incentives of Covid-19 Relief
The last few years have been so challenging for everyone.  In response to the global plague, the Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC), relevant entities, and all stakeholders have initiated, implemented, and tracked various measures and actions to curve the spread down. Cambodia has so far administered at least 41,343,067 doses of COVID vaccines. With this number, every single person could have more than 2 doses already, setting to about 125.4 percent of the country’s population. As of January 03, 2023, the Ministry of Health and the Ministry of National Defense vaccinated 10,429,382 people with the third dose, 4,776,190 people with the fourth, and 1,238,180 with the fifth. Most importantly, the eligible age even starts from 3 years old, showing that a safer community is also one of the incentives.
Since the introduction of the “Living with Covid-19” strategy in late 2021, Cambodia has found workable experiences and results out of all situations, with stronger commitment and feasible methods for success in place against all problems faced and solutions taken for a better Cambodia and the whole world.
New Rising Investment Opportunities
Following Cambodia’s vaccination campaign and the ease of the Covid-19 restrictions, more golden investment opportunities have emerged. It appears that both foreign and local investors are increasingly interested in the derivatives market.
In addition, after a pause in investment desires and gaining more investment knowledge and skills exposed both online and offline by the market regulator and all relevant parties, people are more eager to recover their investment status and generate more wealth.
In the wake of a slowdown in global economic activities, the readiness and investment opportunities have now become more attractive to all potential investors and traders. It can be said that it is a good time to put these things into action, and investing in derivatives in Cambodia is completely opportunistic.
There are more points why now and here in the kingdom is the most considerable destination for your investment startup or business improvement.
Cambodia’s Economic Momentum in Post-Covid-19
Cambodia’s economic growth has improved unexpectedly since the opening of all economic activities, particularly tourism and transportation. There is no doubt that this is one of the most attractive points that businesspeople can consider.
With the World Bank’s projection updating Cambodia’s real GDP growth to 4.8 percent in 2022, export and tourism remain one of the most important sectors that have contributed to Cambodia’s economic growth.
In accordance with a report from the General Department of Customs and Excise, Cambodia increased 18.1 percent in goods exported, while international trade was up 12.8 percent year-on-year. About tourism, it achieved and increased of 861 percent compared to the same period last year, according to a report from the Ministry of Tourism.
In a nutshell, the significance of the kingdom’s full reopening of its borders to all travelers, high COVID-19 vaccination rates, and all in-place strategies would support all sectors, especially financial investment, in further introducing their opportunities to all prospects from all over the world.
Welcome to the Kingdom of Wonder!