CDX Collaborates with SECC in Running Online Training Program on Approved Persons for Derivatives Business
On November 05 and 06, 2020, Securities and Exchange Commission of Cambodia (“SECC”) in collaboration with Cambodian Derivatives Exchange (“CDX”) held a two-day online training program under the topic of “Online Training for Approved Persons for Derivatives Business”.
H.E. Mr. Sou Socheat, Director General of SECC, honourably gave the opening remark, which was followed by designated training sessions of professional trainers from the Legal Affairs Department and Securities Intermediaries Supervision Department of SECC as well as from Golden FX Link Capital, one of the leading derivative brokers in Cambodia.
Having joined the course, participants gained a broader understanding of derivatives market, especially of how to legally run a derivatives business in the kingdom and how to make use of the market to cultivate a good return from investment. Other than that, global participants were there to share their global perspectives and experience to others during the Q and A session.
Furthermore, participants with more than 60% of the total attendance in the two-day training were eligible to sit in the exam and pursue a certificate to be entitled as the approved person.
SECC and CDX made a remarkable history during this Covid-19 pandemic. This was the first official derivatives online training course that had ever been hosted by SECC in Cambodia. There were 61 participants including 34 Cambodians and 27 foreigners.
Since its inception in 2016, CDX has strongly cooperated with SECC in providing and enriching the quality of derivatives education. As such, apart from this online training, the two parties have organized many events, including the all-city-and-province roadshow and the Cambodia derivatives market promotion at major international exhibitions.
CDX is proud and excited to work with SECC for the launch of this initial and fruitful online training, hoping to co-host more events again and work together to promote the development of Cambodia derivatives market.