CDX Donates $10,000 Dollars Through PM to Buy Covid-19 Vaccines, Free for Cambodian People
In a high spirit of solidarity, on December 09, 2020, Cambodian Derivatives Exchange (CDX) contributed USD10,000 dollars in donation to the Government efforts inspired by the wise leadership of Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Techo Hun Sen in an admirable preparation of purchasing the Covid-19 vaccines and injecting Cambodian people with the vaccines for free.
Since the first place of the Covid-19 existence, the Royal Government of Cambodia has always committed to promoting all possible preventions advised by the World Health Organization to ensure the highest level of safety, encouraging all people living in Cambodia to properly practice those preventive measures and regularly monitor coronavirus-related updates. The government has also provided both financial and mental supports to the vulnerable and the disadvantaged.
Upholding our Corporate Social Responsibility in line with the initiative by the government and the light of success in the Coronavirus vaccine at a fee, CDX has taken part with the government and other donors in preparing an adequate financial package to purchase one million doses of vaccine for five hundred thousand people in its first phase, all of whom are at the greatest risk.
“Corporate Social Responsibility is one of CDX’s core values, and this small but important donation is yet another embodiment of our constant contribution to the society, especially for those who are working in the front-line combating with the spread and living below the safe-line facing the highest risk of infection,” said Her Excellency Chhay Leakhena, Chairwoman of CDX.
Updated on the official Facebook page of Samdech Techo Hun Sen, the amount of donations contributed by all generous donors has increased faster than expected, indicating a highly persistent solidarity of the nation.