CDX Welcomes Hundreds of Special Guests During Its Yearly Gala Dinner
Cambodian Derivatives Exchange (CDX) hosted its annual gala dinner on January 17, 2020 at Sofitel Phnom Penh Phokeethra with this year’s theme “Green Oasis” attended by hundreds of special guests from different countries.
The event was the best time to appreciate the company achievements in 2019 and to acknowledge outstanding individuals for their meritorious contribution.  One part of the successful milestones in 2019 was the completion of Cambodian Derivatives Exchange’s roadshows conducted across 25 provinces in Cambodia delivering hundreds of hours of educating and enriching seminars on Cambodia derivatives market.
Noticeably, Green Oasis theme was focused on encouraging people to save the environment, to be friendly with the Mother Earth in order to stop global climate change, and to create the green generation.  Guests were reminded to have a new positive beginning this 2020.
Special guests from different countries, such as Cambodia, China, Australia, France, Vietnam, Philippines, Macao, Taiwan, Indonesia, Singapore, USA, Great Britain, Myanmar, Czech Republic and Japan, joined the annual gala dinner commending Cambodian Derivatives Exchange for its success and its contribution to make Cambodia better. H.E. Mr. Sou Socheat, Director General of Securities and Exchange Commission of Cambodia (SECC), along with directors and top management, namely Ms. Nancy Chau, Ms. Jen Tran, Mr. Jerry He and Ms. Monisa Yang attended this special event as well.
Her Excellency Chhay Leakhena, Chairwoman of CDX, graced the occasion and appreciated the presence of all guests during her welcome remarks. “We appreciate all the guests tonight, and your presence is the most precious thing and an honor to all of us.  This year’s theme “Green Oasis” has reminded us not only to focus on our own successes but also to contribute to a cleaner and greener environment.  Definitely, tonight’s event is an unforgettable night,” she said.
The Director of Cambodian Derivatives Exchange, Mr. Lawrence Kook, presented the company’s achievement narratives.  “The CDX’s success today is because of your faithful support. The derivatives market in Cambodia is getting bigger and bigger annually, and we can see the fulfillment of our mission to educate and guide Cambodian people to this industry in the right way,” he said.  “As the trailblazer of the Cambodia derivatives market and as a global derivatives ambassador, we are so proud to continue contributing directly to Cambodia’s welfare and indirectly to the development of Cambodia’s other sectors,” he emphasized.
Cambodian singing sensation, Ms. Sokun Nisa, entertained the guests with her fantastic performances which brought sweet and romantic night to the big event hall of Sofitel.  Special guests were amazed with live performances followed by dance party joined by the top management team.
The event created warm moments, brighter future, and renewed commitment for Cambodian Derivatives Exchange (CDX) to fulfill its mission for the Kingdom’s growth this 2020.