Over 100 Potential Investors Attend the First Stop of CDX and SECC Roadshow 2019
The first station of the roadshow 2019 of Cambodian Derivatives Exchange (“CDX”) and the Securities and Exchange Commission of Cambodia (“SECC”) has been successfully completed. This first station is Takeo, and it is the continuation of last year’s roadshow in five provinces including Sihanouk Ville, Kampong Cham, Banteay Meanchey, Battambang and Siem Reap, as the two organizations look to further promote derivatives trading across the country.
The roadshow at Takeo was held on October 2, 2019, attracting more than 100 participants from different sectors.
H.E. Mr. Sok Dara, Deputy Director General of SECC, officially launched the roadshow 2019 with his opening remarks, mentioning the mission of SECC to continue promoting derivatives trading throughout Cambodia, encouraging participants to explore the derivatives market and considering trading derivatives, as well as briefly talking about risk management and investor protection policies.
CDX has been the only Central Counterparty company to hold the roadshow with SECC since 2018. The company has also given opportunities to its outstanding derivative brokers to participate and contribute. Routinely, CDX would impart investment know-how to the participants while also introducing various investment opportunities to them.
Initiating and being one of the speakers of the roadshow 2019, Mr. Lawrence Kook, Director of CDX, expressed his optimism about the roadshow and was of the belief that it would be an essential tool for investors investing in derivatives, a popular investment type of financial products. Mr. Lawrence Kook also shared his experience in the international market and committed to making Cambodia derivatives market reaching its full potential and charm.
Apart from organizing the roadshow in the entire Cambodia, CDX has also promoted the country and its derivatives market on the global stage including the participation in the iFX Expo in Cyprus, the London Summit in England, and the iFX Expo Asia in Hong Kong. As such, the company has been regarded as an industry role model.