Prey Veng Province – 8th Stop of the 2019 Roadshow by CDX, SECC, and Provincial Hall
On November 01, 2019, Cambodian Derivatives Exchange (“SECC”) co-organized with Securities and Exchange Commission of Cambodia (“SECC”) and Administration Department of Prey Veng’s Provincial Hall in running the roadshow in Prey Veng, the eighth stop of the 2019 roadshow. H.E. Mr. Sou Socheat, Director General of SECC, and H.E. Leang Sreymol, Deputy Provincial Governor of Prey Veng Province, presided over this roadshow themed “What Is Derivatives: Readiness, Investment, and Understanding?”, which is aimed at promoting knowledge, skills, experience, regulations, and investment opportunities to the public in all areas of Cambodia.
In addition to her presence, H.E. Leang Sreymol graced the roadshow in Prey Veng with the welcome remarks, highlighting the potential of this province as well as the royal government’s attentiveness of developing all sectors, especially the financial sector showcased through the economic restructuring which has helped Cambodia to have an annual GDP growth of around 7%. With this roadshow, H.E. Leang Sreymol also expected the increase in financial investment knowledge, particularly derivatives investment.
H.E. Mr. Sou Socheat then provided an insight of the current situation of Cambodia derivatives market and SECC’s position to further make headway for the market. He also encouraged investors to enhance their investment knowledge and make themselves ready to invest in derivatives as a contribution to the national economic development.
“Derivatives market provides great benefits to the Cambodia economy by creating job opportunities for university graduates, creating investment opportunities, switching from saving to investing, diversifying investment choices, attracting foreign investment into the country, and increasing the national revenue through taxes and so forth,” said H.E. Mr. Sou Socheat.
Mr. Lawrence Kook, Director of CDX, expressed his high expectation on the roadshow and was of the belief that it would benefit investors investing in derivative products both in the short and long terms. Mr. Lawrence also committed to the betterment of Cambodia derivatives market and its global recognition.
“By the end of 2019, CDX and SECC will have traveled and provided investment knowhow to the public in all provinces of Cambodia. This is a remarkable history in Cambodia. Moreover, we will continue to promote Cambodia and attract foreign investors to the Kingdom of Wonder during our participation in the London Summit 2019 in the coming November,” said Mr. Lawrence.
Since the inception of the roadshow in 2018, CDX has partnered SECC and provincial administration departments in hosting the event in 13 provinces already, including Preah Sihanouk, Kampong Cham, Siem Reap, Banteay Meanchey, Battambang, Takeo, Kampot, Kep, Kampong Chhnang, Pursat, Pailin, Kandal, and this Prey Veng provinces.
Internationally, CDX has been partaking in major financial exhibitions and events such as the iFX Expo 2018 in Cyprus, the London Summit 2018 in England, and the iFX Expo Aisa 2019 in Hong Kong. The company also has numerous global partners in different regions including Australia, USA, Great Britain, Indonesia, Myanmar, Hong Kong and Dubai to name a few.