CDX Co-organizes Seminar on “The Importance of Understanding Financial Investments” at Asia Euro University
On November 17, 2022, Cambodian Derivatives Exchange (CDX) co-organized a seminar on the topic of “The Importance of Understanding Financial Investments”, in a bid to further impart knowledge and awareness of technological-based investments as well as to accelerate the development of Cambodia’s financial sector.
The event went with the crucial collaboration of the Securities and Exchange Regulator of Cambodia (SERC), Asia Euro University (AEU), PP Link Securities (PPLS), and Goldwell Capital (GWC), all well in line with promotion of financial investments including their advantages, market strategies, and risk management.
Held at AEU, the event was graced by the presence of H.E. Dr. Vin Pheakdey, Deputy Director General of SERC, and Mr. Suos Sophea, Vice Rector of AEU, all of whom gave remarks sharing common things in appreciating the initiative and effort to create such an educational and beneficial platform. This event was also attended by AEU’s students and those seeking more market know-how for their financial investments.
The two main topics, “Economics, Finance, and You” and “Be Successful by Understanding Financial Markets”, were respectively presented by PPLS Business Manager Mr. Long Samnang and GWC Chief Executive Officer Mr. George Black.
Through the presentations, the participants learned a spectrum of all available financial investments around Cambodia’s market and the world’s. The topics concluded that understanding the global financial markets was decisive. It did not matter whatever career, field of business, or industry we were in, the financial markets could provide us numerous merits.
Representing CDX, Mr. Lawrence Kook, Director and Chief Executive Officer, emphasized that CDX had always continued its mission to support and facilitate its derivative brokers and partners in bringing about any activities that would help concerned individuals to access and benefit from the financial markets.
Mr. Lawrence Kook added that, “All derivative brokers of CDX has been active and proactive in promoting the markets. And today, our two leading derivative brokers, PPLS and GWC, are making a great example. As financial literacy is vital across all sectors for our country’s economic development at large, we are pleased to be a significant part of this mission journey.”
We CDX, together with all our derivative brokers, are grateful for the sound cooperation of AEU and the support of SERC. We believe that this joint effort will serve as a great model for enhancing human resource development and financial market advancement in Cambodia toward international standards.