CDX Donates 10,000 Dollars Through PM to Save Flood Victims
On October 28, 2020, Cambodian Derivatives Exchange (“CDX”) distributed US$10,000 in donation through Cambodia’s Prime Minister Samdech Techo Hun Sen to save flood victims in the country and to support the government in raising fund to overcome this challenge.
In accordance with the National Committee for Disaster Management, this disaster has harmed approximately 40,000 families in affected provinces, three fourth of which were evacuated from their houses to safe places, meaning that those families are highly in need of timely support to get a temporary shelter and food to survive and ensure their welfare.
“Corporate Social Responsibility is one of CDX’s core values, and this donation is an embodiment of our constant contribution to the society, especially for the flood victims this time around,” said Her Excellency Chhay Leakhena, Chairwoman of CDX.
On his official Facebook Page, Samdech Techo Hun Sen has announced numerous donors in appreciation of their sympathetic distribution to the victims, showing persistent solidarity and real action of the nation which can form up great assistance to all people in need.
Joining the crowd of generous individuals and companies to make donation, CDX wishes all victim’s safety and strength to bounce back quickly. Sooner or later the flood ends, CDX will always stand by their side.