CDX Joins SECC’s Workshop to Penetrate Knowledge on Derivatives Market
On November 26, 2020, Cambodian Derivatives Exchange (CDX) took part in the 11th workshop for journalists on “The Connection between the Securities Sector and the Media in Cambodia” organized by the Securities and Exchange Commission of Cambodia (SECC) under the high presidency of H.E. Mr. Sou Socheat, Director General of SECC.
The objective of this seminar is to share general knowledge on the securities market to journalists to have more understanding of this sector so that they can spread the market information more widely and effectively to the public.
Besides, it also aims to provide them an insight into the development of Cambodia’s securities market, financial products (stocks and bonds), general knowledge on derivatives market and tips for writing securities news.
Her Excellency Chhay Leakhena, Chairwoman of CDX, joined this workshop along with Mr. Chea Sothea, CEO of Golden FX Link Capital — CDX’s derivatives broker, who is one of the guest speakers sharing his presentation on “General Knowledge on Derivatives Market.”
Derivatives market may sound new to most Cambodian people, but for professional derivatives traders or investors, they use derivatives to hedge a position, increase leverage and speculate on an asset’s movement to their advantage, said Mr. Sothea.
“I am delighted today to share some valuable knowledge on the derivatives market to all of you, in particular journalists who need to write securities news to educate the public regarding this fast-growing market,” he added.
Apart from CDX, the representative speakers of SECC, the Cambodia Securities Exchange (CSX) and the Phnom Penh Post were also present in the seminar, delivering their respective speech on various topics to the audiences ranging from securities market, derivatives products to news writing tips related to securities sector.
Participants who attended this workshop include journalists and students from the Royal University of Phnom Penh and the University of Cambodia who are studying in the Department of Media and Communications.
After conducting this workshop, SECC hopes to see journalists have an in-depth understanding of the securities sector and upgrade their skill in writing related news, thereby spreading useful information to the public on securities and derivatives markets as well as other financial products.
CDX has always supported and worked closely with SECC in the provision of educational derivatives trainings to the public by launching many major events throughout Cambodia.
Early this month, the two parties co-hosted the first successful online training program on “Online Training for Approved Persons for Derivatives Business” to promote the development of the kingdom’s derivatives market.